Rabi Lahiri. 2020 Update for Los Angeles County: Except in serious or violent felony cases, most arrestees will be released without having to pay bail.
[…] A court may use a standardized bail schedule to determine what amount is needed.
22. can the judge deny john ball? What amendment applied? . 0 X } During a formal bail hearing, the prosecutor must give 48 hours notice of the hearing. Currently, Section 16 provides that before a person is convicted they shall be granted bail, except for a capital offense, and that a person shall not have to pay excessive bail in any case. Delee, 22, of Salem, is charged with second-degree murder and reckless conduct. When it was set, it was the highest bail ever imposed in the United States. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . any felony if the accused has threatened someone with great bodily harm and there is a substantial likelihood that he or she would carry out the threat. A month later, Macon County officers reported her cause of death to be a gunshot wound.